Home Page

Governors

The following members of the Lincoln Diocesan Trust and Board of Finance Limited are the Trustees of the Gainsborough Parish Church CE Primary School:

 

  • Jackie Walters-Dewhurst representing the Lincoln Diocese Board of Education      

 

The Governing Body of the school meets regularly throughout the year.  The meetings are chaired by Mr Adrian Selby with Mr Carl Currie taking the position of Vice-Chair.

 

A Finance Working Party meets a week before the Governing Body meeting and comprises of : Mrs Tracy Fulthorpe, Mrs Cheryl Myskiw, Mr Adrian Selby, Mr Gordon Fisher and Mrs Sarah Nelson.

 

The Governing Body comprises of the following members:

Name

Position

Date of Appointment

Date of

Retirement

Pecuniary Interests

Additional Governance Roles

Mrs Tracy Fulthorpe

Headteacher

Appointed by Parish School

1/9/2005

n/a

Headteacher

 

Mr Gordon Fisher

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

12/9/2017

11/9/2021

 

 

Mrs Gwenda Cater

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

28/11/2014

27/11/2018

 

 

Mrs Wendy Carrick

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Diocese of Lincoln Board of Education

18/6/2018

17/6/2022

Teacher at local school.

 

Mr David Jones

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

28/11/17

27/11/2021

Project Manager

 

Mrs Deirdre Speed

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

1/3/2017

28/2/2021

Accounts Administrator

 

Mr Ken Robertson

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

15/10/2018

14/10/2022

 

 

VACANT

Foundation Governor

Appointed by Parish Church Council

13/12/2018

12/12/2022

 

 

Ms Stephanie Beattie

Parent Governor

Appointed by Parents of Parish Church School

1/9/2017

31/8/2020

Student

 

Mr Adrian Selby

Parent Governor

Appointed by Parents of Parish Church School

1/9/2017

31/8/2020

Employed by Local Authority

 

Mr Carl Currie

Parent Governor

Appointed by Parish Church School

1/9/2017

31/8/2020

Employed by supplier of services to school

 

Mrs Donna Smith

Support Staff Governor

Appointed by School Staff

 

 

Runs Breakfast, After School and Holiday Club on school premises.

 

Mrs Sarah Nelson

Staff Governor

Appointed by School Staff

1/1/2016

31/12/2019

Deputy Headteacher

 

LCC Clerk

Clerk to the Governing Body

Appointed by Headteacher & Governing Body

1/5/2019

n/a

 

 

 

Past Governors:

Name

Position

Date of Appointment

Date of

Retirement

Reason for Retirement

Reverend Canon Michael Cooney

Ex-officio Foundation Governor

1/5/2013

31/12/2018

Retired from the Church and the Governing Body.

Mrs Janett Smith

Staff Governor

1/9/2014

31/8/2018

Term of office ended.

Mrs Joanna Cave

Parent Governor

1/9/2016

1/10/2017

Retired early for personal reasons.

Mr David Jones

Parent Governor

1/9/2013

31/8/2017

Term of office expired.

Clare Farrow

Foundation Governor

13/10/2014

31/7/2017

Retired.

Mrs Julia Denniss

Parent Governor

17/12/2015

6/9/2017

Resigned due to change in employment.

Mrs Elaine Jupp

Staff Governor

1/9/2014

31/12/2015

Retired as left employment as gained headship at another school.

Mrs Cheryl Myskiw

Parent Governor

18/1/2015

31/8/2015

Retired due to taking up position of School Business Manager.

Mrs Lucie Robbins

Parent Governor

1/9/2013

31/8/2015

Retired as child moved to secondary school.

Mrs Claire Hobday

Foundation Governor

19/1/2011

18/1/2015

Retired.

Governing Body Meeting Attendance 2017-2018
Date of Meeting                 Total out
Name 27/09/2017 15/11/2017 13/12/2017 24/01/2018 21/03/2018 23/05/2018 20/06/2018 18/07/2017 of 9
Tracy Fulthorpe (Headteacher) (SG) 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
Janett Smith (SG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 7
Cheryl Myskiw (SBM) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Adrian Selby (Vice-Chair) (PG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Gordon Fisher (FG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Canon Mike (Chair) (FG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Gwenda Cater (FG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 8
Sarah Nelson (SG) 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 7
Wendy Carrick (FG) 1 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 6
Jo Cave (PG) 1 1 retired retired retired retired retired retired 2
Carl Currie (PG) n/a n/a 1 1 1 1 1 1 6
Stephanie Beattie (PG) n/a n/a 1 1 1 0 0 1 4
Deirdre Speed (FG) 1 1 1 0 1 1 0   5
Louise Blanchard (Clerk) 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 6
                   
PG = Parent Governor     SG = School Governor   FG = Foundation Governor  

Top